Novel Metabolism of Vitamin D in Poultry: Prevention of the Leg Weakness and Eggshell Broken
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Toshie  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10272858)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Takahisa  新潟大学, 農学部, 教授 (40253207)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords家禽 / 脚弱 / 破卵 / ビタミンD / 代謝 / ニワトリ / 1α水酸化酵素 / カルシウム代謝 / 1α水酸化酵素 / ビタミンD代謝 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
A large amount of economic loss is produced by several disorders related with calcium metabolism, the leg weakness and eggshell thinning, in the poultry industry. These disorders have been considered as a consequence of the disruption of vitamin D metabolism. In general, the biologically active form (1a,25-(OH)2D3) is converted from vitamin D3 via a two-step hydroxylation process catalyzed by 25-hydroxylase in the liver and 1a-hydroxylase in the kidney.
In this research project, the mRNA expression of 1a-hydroxylase was indicated in the extra-renal vitamin D-target tissues such as intestines and eggshell gland. The expression was also stimulated by estrogen, and inhibited with aging. These results suggested that 1a,25-(OH)2D3 is locally synthesized from 25-hydroxycholecalciferol (25-(OH)D3) in target-tissues, and directly regulates calcium metabolism. Here, we furthermore suggested that 25-(OH)D3 supplement improves eggshell quality by modification of local vitamin D metabolism.