Studies on the development of feedback mechanisms of the pituitary-thyroid axis of the chick embryo
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
IWASAWA ATSUSHI  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90242742)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords代謝・内分泌制御 / ニワトリ / 甲状腺刺激ホルモン / 甲状腺ホルモン
Research Abstract
The hypothalamus-pituitary-thyroid axis is one of the important homeostatic regulatory systems of higher vertebrates. This research was undertaken using chick embryos for the purpose of clarifying at what stages of their development the components of this axis emerge and start functioning. The results obtained suggested that in the peripheral organs from before day 12 of incubation regulation by small amounts of circulating thyroid hormones and peripheral deiodinases were functioning according to the demand of each developing organ, and that top-down regulation by thyrotropin released from the pituitary played an important role around hatching when large amounts of circulating thyroid hormones were necessary.