Study of regulation of anti-diuretic hormone gene expression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580388
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2013)
Nagoya University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SAITO Noboru  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (40211924)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HARADA Nobuhiro  藤田保険衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00189705)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニワトリ / 浸透圧調節 / 抗利尿ホルモン / 遺伝子発現 / 浸透圧刺激 / 転写調節因子 / TPR / TonEBP / アルギニンバソトシン / TRPファミリー / 転写因子 / 高浸透圧刺激 / 脳
Research Abstract
We suggested that Tonicity-responsive Enhancer Binding Protein (TonEBP) participated in expression of birds adjustment by the osmoregulation of arginine vasotocin (AVT) which was antidiuretic hormone. We revealed that TonEBP bound to the upper region of the AVT gene by the gel mobility shift assay method. In addition, an immunoreactive localization of TonEBP was observed in PVN (para-ventricular nucleus) and SON (supra optic nucleus) with many VT-positive cells. It was suggested that TRPV (Transient Receptor Potential Vanilloid) participated in the osmoregulation of birds.