Sexual maturation in Growth hormone receptor deficiency chicken.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUKADA Akira  名古屋大学, 生命農学研究科, 助教 (20343212)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords成長ホルモン / 成長ホルモン受容体 / 成長ホルモン作用 / 精巣 / セルトリ細胞 / ライディッヒ細胞 / 精原細胞 / 間質 / セルトリ
Research Abstract
Growth hormone (GH) plays a various role in controlling cell proliferation and development, nutrient metabolism, protein synthesis and reproduction as well as normal growth. GH actions are exerted after binding to GH receptor (GHR) localized in target tissues. Sex-linked dwarf (SLD) chicken lacking functional GHR is good experimental model for study of GH actions. We investigated effect of GHR deficiency on sexual maturation in chicken. Testicular GHR mRNA was expressed at 5-12 weeks old in male. Testicular GHR mRNA expression was high until 12 weeks old, but which was not detected in 16-weeks old and matured males. Maturation of seminiferous tubule in male was delayed in SLD chicken. Present results suggested that GH was directly or indirectly affected to sexual maturation. Especially, negative correlation with GHR mRNA expression and area of testicular tuble was suggested that GH strongly effect on testicular development, before spermatogenesis.