Improved technology of mouse somatic cell nuclear transfer that greatly increases cloning efficiency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580390
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masayasu  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10243073)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords体細胞核移植 / クローンマウス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / 脱イオン化BSA / ビタミンC / エピジェネティックス / X染色体不活化異常 / 脱イオン化BSA注入 / trichostatin A / vitamin C / Oct3/4の発現 / ヒストンアセチル化 / ヒストンメチル化 / マウス / 胚盤胞 / Oct4発現 / H3K27me3発現 / 着床後発生 / 着床前発生 / エピジェネティックス調節
Research Abstract
Production rate of cloned mice still is very low, which is thought to be attributed to abnormal epigenetic modifications and X-chromosomal inactivation (XCI) status in somatic cell nuclear transfer (SCNT) embryos. Here, we developed novel mouse SCNT technologies as follows; 1) treatment with valproi acid for 24 h from the 4-cell stage of SCNT embryos, which improved expression of Oct4 and trimethylated histone H3 lysine 27, a marker of the XCI status in SCNT blastocysts, 2) intracytoplasmic injection of deionized BSA after SCNT, which promoted expression of acetylated histone H3 lysine 9 and acetylated histone H4 lysine 12 at the pronuclear stage and production of cloned offspring, and 3) treatments with tricostatine A for 8 h from the beginning of activation of SCNT oocytes followed by vitamin C for 7 h, which promoted the oxidation of 5-methylcytocine to 5-hydroxymethylcytosine in pronuclear DNA of SCNT embryos and led to greatly increased production of cloned offspring.