Studies on the population fluctuation and habitat preference of Ijima's Copper Pheasant Syrmaticus soemmerringii ijimae: an endemic, 'near threatened' Japanese subspecies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580391
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
ASHIZAWA Koji  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (60128353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコシジロヤマドリ / 生態 / 準絶滅危惧種 / 日本固有種 / 個体数変動 / 生息地選好性 / ニワトリ / 精子 / 運動性 / カルシウムチャネル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Population fluctuations and habitat preferences of Ijima’s Copper Pheasant were investigated using a line transect method at two different topographies; along a hillside in a mountainous region (Yamagariya) and along a ravine streamside (Kaichigoutani), Miyazaki prefecture from 2002 to 2014. During the 13 years of the survey, transects were walked a total of 584 times (representing approximately 2,340 hours and a walking distance of around 3,910 km). The total number of encounters was only 135 birds, which represents one bird every 17.3 hours or 29.0 km. The number of birds encountered appeared to decrease steadily throughout the study period. The frequency of encounters was higher in evergreen and deciduous broad-leaved forests, and lower in mature cedar and cypress plantations. Therefore, it is suggested that increasing their preferred broad-leaved forest habitat would be an appropriate strategy for the recovery of the declining Ijima’s Copper Pheasant population.