Cooperative and antagonistic interaction between progesterone and eicosanoid in the ovary
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KURUSU Shiro  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50215076)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ORINO Koichi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60214235)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords卵巣 / ステロイド / エイコサノイド / 排卵 / 黄体退行 / ホスホリパーゼ / シクロオキシゲナーゼ / オートタキシン / 妊娠 / 分娩 / リン脂質代謝
Research Abstract
Our findings are as follows. 1) COX-2 induction by the preovulatory mature follicles could be regulated by a crosstalk with the metabolism of steroid including P4 and by a feedforward/feedback mechanism involving GIVA PLA2 metabolites. 2) PGE synthase in the granulosa layers remains undefined. 3) In naturally regressing CL of cycling rats, autotoxin was identified to be a novel factor that was induced and contributed to tissue remodeling via function downstream of GIVA PLA2. 4) This protein was also induced in CL of pregnancy and supposed to have distinct roles in CL regulation. With this fact and the nature of Fas expression, there is a fundamental difference among CL of pregnancy, pseudopegnancy, and the cycling.