Basic research for resurrection of extinct animals by somatic cell nuclear transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KATO Hiromi  近畿大学, 先端技術総合研究所, 教授 (60330320)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクローン動物 / 絶滅動物 / 異種間核移植
Research Abstract
The analysis of the conservation state of existing mammoth soft tissue (skin, muscle and bone marrow) by PCR and the development of the method to collect somatic cell nuclei from bone marrow were examined. In results, we succeeded to develop the efficient method to collect somatic cell nuclei from bone marrow. Also we succeeded to have new, well conserved mammoth's skin, muscle, hypodermis and bone marrow from Sakha (Yakutia) Republic. Furthermore, to improve developmental ability of reconstructed embryos, we tried to co-inject mitochondria which derived from cells of same species with donor cell nucleus. However the developmental ability of reconstructed embryos was not improved.