Development of simple storage methods for donor cells such as freeze-drying for bovine somatic cell nuclear tramsfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580396
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Kazuhiro  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10298937)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウシ / 体細胞クローン / ドナー細胞 / 簡易保存 / 簡易凍結 / 凍結乾燥 / トレハロース / クローン動物 / 体細胞 / 細胞穿孔 / DNA断片化 / 組織凍結 / digitonin
Research Abstract
Simple storage methods for donor cells used for somatic cell nuclear transfer were examined. First, we examined whether live cells can be retrieved from simple frozen tissues. Bovine several tissues were frozen at -20 oC, -80 oC and -196 oC. After thawing tissues, live cells were obtained from ear tissues frozen at -80 oC even after 6 months. Next, nuclear status of somatic cells after freeze-drying was examined. Trehalose was introduced into cells taken from ear tissues by digitonin, then the cells were freeze-dried. Fragmentation of nuclear DNA was examined by a Comet assay method. DNA fragmentation of freeze-dried cells treated with 0 or 20g/ml digitonin and 0.4M trehalose was similar to that of untreated live cells.