In vitro growth of porcine growing oocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580397
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Shu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 研究員 (30570949)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSOI Yoshihiko  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (70192739)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生工学 / 生殖工学 / 生殖医療 / 卵母細胞
Research Abstract
We have focused attention on the mitochondrial activity of in vitro grown (IVG) oocytes and shown that L-Carnitine, which acts as a carrier of fatty acids across the inner mitochondrial membrane for subsequent beta-oxidation, supported the viability of growing oocytes. Moreover, we have successfully obtained fertilized ova by ICSI which developed from growing oocytes in vitro.