Effects of metabolism of purine derivatives on bovine embryo development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580398
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Koji  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 畜産草地研究所家畜飼養技術研究領域, 主任研究員 (50355070)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsウシ / 胚 / 代謝 / プリン誘導体 / ウシ胚 / プリン代謝 / 発生停止 / サルベージ
Research Abstract
The effects of metabolism of purine derivatives on bovine embryo development were investigated. When de novo purine synthesis was inhibited, the embryo development after maternal-to-zygotic transition (MZT) was severely compromised. Moreover, when the purine derivatives (adenine or hypoxanthine) were supplemented in the presence of the inhibitor for de novo purine synthesis, the inhibitory effect disappeared. These results suggested that purines are necessary for bovine embryo development after MZT. However, excess amount of purine derivatives (especially adenine) deteriorated bovine embryo development. In the presence of excess amount of adenine after fertilization, the cleavage of the embryo was arrested and the fragmentation of nuclear was induced.