Project/Area Number |
23580399
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MORIMATSU Masami 北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (70241370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OCHIAI Kazuhiko 日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30550488)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 生体情報 / 腫瘍 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / 乳腺腫瘍 / 乳癌 / BRCA2 / DNA損傷 |
Research Abstract |
Mammary tumors are the most common tumor type in both human and canine females. In women, carriers of mutations in BRCA2, a tumor suppressor gene product, have a higher risk of breast cancer. Canine BRCA2 has also been suggested to have a relationship with mammary tumors. However, clearly deleterious BRCA2 mutations have not been identified in any canine mammary tumors, and effects of BRCA2 mutations on tumorigenicity and genomic instability in dogs are unknown. In this study, 1. a PCR analysis method for canine BRCA2 was established, 2. effects of the missense mutations in canine BRCA2 on BRC repeats were elucidated, 3. tumour suppressor function of canine REIC/Dkk-3 in mammary gland tumors was analyzed.