Immunological and structural analysis of immunosuppressive effect of excretory-secretory protein from Trichinella pseudospiralis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580400
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
NAGANO Isao  岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40283296)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WU Zhiliang  岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 助 教 (90313874)
KAMATARI Yuji  岐阜大学, 生命科学総合研究 支援センター, 助教 (70342772)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords旋毛虫 / 免疫抑制 / 分泌タンパク質 / 組換えタンパク質 / サイトカイン / マクロファージ / 高次構造解析 / X線結晶構造解析 / 立体構造解析
Research Abstract
Our previous study indicated that Trichinella pseudospirlais infection can ameliorate autoimmune encephalomyelitis through suppressing Th17 and Th1 responses. In the present study, we investigated the immunomodulatory function of the recombinant T. pseudospiralis 53kDa excretory-secretory protein (Tp53), including the effect on the production of IL-6 of macrophage and IL-17, IFN-gamma and IL-4 of splenocyte in vitro and in vivo. Results suggested the recombinant Tp53 has immune regulatory function of inhibiting IL-6 production of macrophage, and suppressing Th17 and Th1 responses of splenocyte, suggesting Tp53 possesses immunomodulation function to suppress Th17 response via inhibiting IL-6 and IL-17 positive feedback loop.
For structural studies, we have established expression and purification system using E. coli and pCold-GST vector. We have started the crystallization of Tp53. However, we have not obtain any crystal yet.