The expression of Glutamate-associate molecular and neurotrophic factor in the cochlea.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580401
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Shouichiro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (60325371)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ATOJI Yasuro  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 教授 (90151084)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords蝸牛 / グルタミン酸 / グルタミン酸トランスポーター / グルタミン酸レセプター / 神経栄養因子 / プロサポシン / In situ hybridization / RT-PCR / ラセン神経節細胞 / 有毛細胞
Research Abstract
The auditory stimulus is detected by inner hair cells and then transmitted to the brain by type I spinal ganglion neurons. In mammals, type I spinal ganglion neurons are revealed to express ionotropic AMPA, NMDA and kainate type receptors to form excitatory synapses with inner hair cells, and also appear to express vesicular glutamate transporter I to release glutamate to neurons in the brain. In birds, receptor neurons and spinal ganglion neurons could not be subdivided as mammals. Among receptor subunits examined, GluA1, 2, 3 and 4 mRNAs for AMPA type, GluN1, 2A, 2B and 3A for NMDA type, and GluK1, 2 and 4 mRNAs for kainate type were observed. Vesicular glutamate transporter II and III were also identified with different expression levels in the basilar papilla, and the spinal ganglion neurons were revealed to express vesicular glutamate transporter II. This study revealed glutamate plays a pivotal role in the excitatory synapse transmission in avian auditory pathway.