Clarification of the natural host defense system against indigenous bacteria in alimentary tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580403
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITAGAWA Hiroshi  神戸大学, 自然科学系先端融合研究環, 教授 (40125307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWANO Junichi  神戸大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40127361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生体防御機構 / 消化管 / 常在細菌 / 自然免疫 / Toll-like receptor / 免疫組織化学 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
The research achievements on the natural host defense against indigenous bacteria (IB) in animals is as follows: the clarification of the relationship between IB settlement and membranous Toll-like receptor (mTLRs)/secretory TLRs (sTLRs) in small and large intestines, the clarification of the relationship between the alternation of IB settlement and the bactericidal substance secretion in small intestine, the clarification of the peculiar epithelial differentiation in the follicle-associated intestinal crypts of gut-associated lymphatic tissue, the clarification of the detailed host defense with epithelial apoptosis against IB hyperproliferation in esophagus and epidermis, the demonstration of the direct transportation of chylomicrons from the intestinal epithelium into the hepatic portal blood and the endothelial receptor for chylomicron transportation, the clarification of the recognition system with mTLRs and secretion of sTLRs against IB in the respiratory tract.