Brain mechanisms of heat stress-induced feeding suppression in neonatal chicks.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580404
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Shin-ichi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (50343984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BUNGO Takashi  広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 教授 (40325361)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsニワトリ / 摂食行動 / 暑熱 / 神経伝達物質 / 視床下部 / 副腎皮質刺激ホルモン放出ホルモン / アルギニンバゾトシン / c-Fos
Research Abstract
Exposure to high environmental temperature is known to negatively affect animal growth. One of the factors has been that heat stress strongly suppresses feeding behavior of animals, the mechanisms remain unknown. Therefore, the aim of the present study was to clarify the brain mechanisms regulating heat stress-induced feeding suppression in neonatal chicks.
Intracerebroventricular administration of corticotropin-releasing hormone (CRH) or arginine vasotocin (AVT) antagonist diminished heat stress-induced suppression of feed intake in neonatal chicks. In addition, heat stress elicited the expression of c-Fos, the index gene of neuronal activation, in the preoptic and paraventricular regions of the hypothalamus. These data suggest that heat stress activates CRH and AVT neurons in the paraventricular region to induce a variety of stress responses such as feeding suppression in the hypothalamus of neonatal chicks.