Fundamental research on the prevention and treatment of intractable immune disease using a new Th2 immune activator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Masahiro  山口大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (30274187)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords免疫学 / 免疫 / 再生医療 / Th2 / 消化管寄生蠕虫
Research Abstract
To analyze the mechanism of action also to isolation, of Th2 immune activator derived from parasites,we investigated the method of measuring the immune activity of a spleen cell and intestinal epithelial cells culture system. Only after trypsinization, the agent increased the dominant production of IL-4 is a Th2 cytokine by spleen cell culture system. We have not seen this action in the intestinal epithelial cells. These results showed that a materials receives the processing of the gastrointestinal tract, then acting lymphatic system after absorption. This culture system is considered to be useful as an active measurement method for the isolation. We have been also investigate the effective extraction methods.