Mice deficient in myeloperoxidase and phagocyte NADPH oxidase exacerbates lung inflammation induced by zymosan and nonviable Candida albicans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
ARATANI YASUAKI  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (30192470)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords免疫 / 炎症 / 好中球 / 活性酸素 / ミエロペルオキシダーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Neutrophil accumulation is a critical event in the pathogenesis of lung inflammation. Myeloperoxidase (MPO) and phagocyte NADPH oxidase, major constituents of neutrophils that generate reactive oxygen species (ROS), contribute to microbial killing. This study examined the role of these enzymes in neutrophil recruitment into the zymozan- or nonviable Candida albicans (nCA)-exposed lung of mice. Mice deficient in MPO and phagocyte NADPH oxidase that pulmonary received zymosan and nCA showed more severe pneumonia than wild-type mice. This was associated with higher levels of several inflammatory mediators in the lungs of these mutant mice. Enhanced production of chemokine by the mutant neutrophils, concomitant with up-regulation of Syk/ERK/NF-kB pathway, may at least partly contribute to exacerbated inflammation in the mutant mice. Thus, loss of ROS production by neutrophils causes significant abnormalities in both host defense and inflammation.