Reproductive roles of the adipsin/ASP pathway mediated by immunological and lipid methabolic effects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580407
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KEN TAKESHI Kusakabe  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (20319536)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Toshiya  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (00169111)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIBATA Masaaki  大阪保健医療大学, 大学院・保健医療学研究科, 教授 (10319543)
Research Collaborator 武下 愛  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 大学院生および日本学術振興会特別研究員(DC1) (50733557)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords胎盤 / 補体 / 脂質 / 免疫 / マウス / 流産 / 脂質代謝 / 妊娠生理
Research Abstract
The adipsin/ASP system has a crosstalk effect in the processes of complement activation and cellular lipid uptaken. Involvement of adipsin/ASP system was examined in the reproductive physiology and abortion onset. In the abortion placenta, triglyceride and the related factors were elevated, and lipid droplets were increased in the vascular wall. Administration of recombinant adipsin to pregnant mice elavated abortion rate and promoted histological degeneration of the placenta. Lipid metabolic factors and pregnancy-associated cytokines were changed follwoing the adipsin treatment. Adipsin was produced mainly in the mammaly gland during pregnancy periods. It was suggested that adipsin/ASP system basically regulate lipid metabolism during pregnancy and abnormal activation could disturb normal pregnancy by systemic variation of mataboloc factors and cytokines, and by local toxic effects on the placental formation.