Exploring a novel therapeutic agent for the treatment of brain edema based on the function of astrocytes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580408
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
MORIYAMA Mitsuaki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (20275283)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Yoichi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (90180413)
TAKANO Katsura  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (50453139)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアンモニア / 浮腫 / 肝性脳症 / アストロサイト / 生理学 / 神経化学 / 国際情報交換 / 外傷性脳損傷 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Cerebral edema is an important complication of hepatic encephalopathy and traumatic brain injury and astrocyte swelling appears to be primarily responsible for the edema. We investigated the effects of inhibitors of Na+-K+-2Cl- cotransporter 1 (NKCC1), an ion transporter responsible for cell volume regulation, on astrocyte swelling. Ammonia induced MAP kinase activation and increased NKCC1 activity, which resulted in astrocyte swelling. Inhibition of this activity by MAP kinase inhibitors or anti-oxidant diminished ammonia-induced astrocyte swelling. Our results in the present study suggest that MAP kinase inhibitor and anti-oxidant may be effective therapeutic agents for brain edema.