Expressions of sweet and umami taste receptors in various organs, with special references to obesity and diabetes mellitus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580409
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Kazumi  北里大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (00171843)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Hiroyasu  奈良女子大学, 生活環境学部, 教授 (40183743)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords味覚受容体 / 糖尿病 / 肥満 / 味蕾 / 膵臓 / 腸 / 加齢 / 免疫組織化学 / in situ hybridization / qPCR / 行動学 / 味覚 / 機能形態学
Research Abstract
Taste receptors were firstly identified in taste buds, however, their expressions in other tissues and cells have been also suggested. The present study investigated detailed localizations and expressions of taste receptors in non-taste tissues, such as the brain, pancreas and intestine, by immunohistochemistry, Western blotting, and in situ hybridization. The present study has also demonstrated reduced sensitivity for various types of tastes in obese, diabetic and old animals as well as reduced amount of expressions of taste receptor mRNAs in diabetic animals than in control animals by behavioral and quantitative real time PCR studies.