Involvement of s-nitrosylation on the effect of nitric oxide and its production in rat placenta
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580413
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIZAWA Tatsuya  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00247305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kazuaki  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (50345873)
MORITA Hidetoshi  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70257294)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Takehito  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (90532052)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords一酸化窒素(NO) / S-ニトロシル化 / 子宮・胎盤 / スピントラップ・EPR / ラット / 胎盤 / NO / 低酸素誘導因子 / 血管内皮細胞増殖因子 / 一酸化窒素 / 動物 / 発生・分化 / 生体分子
Research Abstract
We examined the role of nitric oxide (NO) in vascular endothelial growth factor (VEGF) expression in the rat placenta. A nitric oxide synthase (NOS) inhibitor, L-NAME was constantly infused into pregnant rats 6-24 h before sacrifice on gestational day (GD) 15.5. NO production declined to about 15% of the control level as monitored by NO trapping and electron paramagnetic resonance spectroscopy. VEGF expression was temporally decreased by L-NAME, but recovered to normal levels after 24 h of treatment, whereas hypoxia inducible factor (HIF-1a and inducible NOS (iNOS) expression increased. VEGF expression decreased significantly in placental explants after 6 h of co-treatment with L-NAME and lipopolysaccharide, an iNOS inducer. These results indicate that NO induce VEGF expression in vivo and in vitro in the rat placenta, suggesting that peaked NO production was maintained by a reciprocal relationship between NO and VEGF via HIF-1a.