Identification of lesions responsible for fatal outcome in rats infected with Borna disease virus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580414
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
HIROO MADARAME  麻布大学, 大学病院, 教授 (20173768)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NISHINO Yoshii  京都産業大学, 総合生物科学部, 准教授 (00271544)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsボルナ病 / ボルナウイルス / 中枢神経系 / 病理学 / 中枢神経 / 感染症 / 遺伝子組み換え
Research Abstract
Newborn rats were inoculated intracranially with CRNP5 variant of Borna disease virus (BDV) with severe pathogenesis, CRP3 BDV variant with mild pathogenesis, and nine recombinant BDV (rBDV) variants and examined for 8 weeks. 1. The CRNP5 had the highest score for incidence and severity of Borna disease (BD). Four groups of rBDV variants had a higher score than CRP3. 2. The body weight increase of four rBDV variants was lower than that of other rBDV variants and CRP3 from day 20 after inoculation. 3. All BDV inoculated brains were positive for anti BDV antibodies immunohistochemically. The virus titer for pup fatalities was significantly higher than that of pups on termination. 4. Four rBDV variants including L1(L1417R) mutation had higher scores for the severity of perivascular cuffing of mononuclear cells and L1(L1417R) may play an important role for the pathogenicity of BD. 5. Menigoencephalitis was observed only in rBDV variants. The pup fatalities had higher scores.