Pathological analysis of cryoglobulinemia and glomerulonephropathy in experimental Capillaria hepatica infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580415
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Kinji  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (70147974)
Research Collaborator 上家 潤一
相原 尚之
山田 萌
樫村 茜
市川 いおり
高橋 映理佳
若林 伸
CHAMBERS J. K.
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsクリオグロブリン / 免疫病理 / 寄生虫 / 病理 / 免疫病理学 / クリオグロブリン血症 / 肝毛頭虫 / B-1a細胞 / 寄生虫免疫
Research Abstract
This study established the mouse model of experimental cryoglobulinemia induced by oral administration of Capillaria hepatica eggs, and revealed that the induced cryoglobulinemia was consistent with type II cryoglobulinemia which was characterized by monoclonal IgM rheumatoid factor (RF) and polyclonal IgA. The experimental study showed that selective proliferation of IgM RF-producing B-1a cells induced by stimulation of the parasites occurred in the early phase of the cryoglobulinemia, and also demonstrated that following factors or events are essential for the onset of this cryoglobulinemia: 1) the splenic B-1a cells as IgM RF-producing cell, 2) proliferation of B-1a cells, 3) the specific parasitic antigen as a trigger of IgM production, 4) IL-5 as a cryoglobulinemia promoting factor.