Functional analysis of tubulin acetylation during mouse preimplantation development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580416
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
KISHIGAMI Satoshi  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (10291064)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords発生 / アセチル化 / 翻訳後修飾 / マウス / 初期胚 / 卵子の老化
Research Abstract
Histone Deacetylases (HDACs) are known to play important roles during preimplantation development. However, the roles of acetylation of non-histone proteins mouse embryos still remains poorly understood. In this study, we have focused on acetylation of alpha-tubulin and HDACs in terms of oocyte quality during one-cell stage. First, we found that treatment with NAM, nicotinamide, an inhibitor for Class III HDACs inhibited cellular fragmentation and spindle elongation after postovulatory in vitro aging. Also, the alpha-tubulin increased acetylation during aging, suggesting not only histone but non-histone protein acetylation also increases with oocyte aging. Further, once an oocyte has been activated, histone and nonhistone proteins are hyperacetylated partly due to a reduction of HDAC activity. TSA treatment of zygotes enhances their acetylation. Thus, we provide the evidence that protein acetylation play important roles for oocyte quality which affect subsequent embryonic development.