| Project/Area Number |
23580417
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
| Research Institution | Shiga University of Medical Science (2012-2013) National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2011) |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INOUE Ken 独立行政法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 疾病研究第二部, 室長 (30392418)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | オートファジー / 小胞体ストレス / ミスフォールド蛋白質 / 食品成分 / autophagy / 酸化 / 神経変性疾患 / ALS / SOD1 / リン酸化 |
| Research Abstract |
Accumulation of misfolded protein is a common pathological feature of many neurodegenerative disorders. Activation of autophagy is focused on an effective therapy against these diseases. Based on safety, I tried to perform clinical application of autophagy-inducing factors derived from food supplements. I first screened autophagy-inducing supplements from a food library using green fluorescence protein fused with microtuble associated protein 1 light chain 3, and identified three novel autophagy-induceing factors. I also contributed to clarify protective effects of curcumin, an effective component of the curry spice tumeric, and known as an autophagy-inducing food supplement, against Pelizaeus-Merzbacher disease caused by endoplasmic reticulum stress. Furthermore, I demonstrated that chloroquine, which is used as an anti-maralia drug and well-known as an anti-autophagy compound, attenuates endoplasmic reticulum stress of the same disease by blocking protein translation.