Abomasal curd formation of colostrum and gamma globlin(IgG) absorption in the newborn calves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580418
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionIwate University
Principal Investigator
OKADA Keiji  岩手大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60233326)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子牛 / 第四胃 / カード形成 / 移行免疫 / 超音波検査 / 初乳給与技術 / 超音波診断
Research Abstract
Passive immune protection in ruminants is achieved by the ingestion and absorption of adequate amounts of colostral immunoglobulins. The objective of this study was to determine the abomasal curd formation of colostrum and the effect of abomasal curd formation on gamma globlin(IgG) absorption in the newborn calves. The results of this study showed that (1) the colostrum coagulate into the curd in the abomasum and (2) nipple feeding showed better curd formation and higher serum IgG concentration compare to stomach tube feeding. We could provide new evidence of abomasal curd formation in colostrum-fed calves and an effective method for facilitating abomasal curd formation and transfer of passive immunity in new-born calves in this study.