Analysis of the mechanism that elaborate an alternative pathogenicity by loss of capsule in Streptococcus suis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580420
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEKIZAKI TSUTOMU  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70355163)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OSAWA Ro  神戸大学, 大学院農学研究科, 教授 (10253189)
OSAKI Makoto  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究 機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (80355164)
TAKAMATSU Daisuke  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究 機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (60414728)
OKURA Masatoshi  独立行政法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究 機構, 動物衛生研究所, 研究員 (60508315)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 獣医細菌学 / 分子遺伝学 / レンサ球菌 / 病原因子 / ブタ / 莢膜 / 豚レンサ球菌 / 心内膜炎 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Streptococcus suis is a bacterial pathogen that causes meningitis or endocarditis in pigs and humans. Capsule, a surface component produced by this bacterium, is an important virulence factor that inhibits phagocytosis of white blood cells. This study showed that acapsular cells of S. suis, which have sometimes been found in swine endocarditis isolates, have spontaneous mutations in capsular polysaccharide synthesis (cps) genes, and that mutations in some cps genes appeared lethal for the bacteria, whereas these lethal effects were relieved by mutations in the other cps genes. Moreover, acapsular cells showed elevated adherence to porcine and human platelets, a major virulence determinant for infective endocarditis, compared with capsular cells and the acapsular cells facilitated the incorporation of capsular cells to the biofilm formed by acapsular cells.