Age-dependent changes of atrial channel characteristics using a rat model of atrial fibrillation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580421
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
ITO Koichi  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 助教 (50330874)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords心房細動 / 病態モデル動物 / 加齢 / イオンチャネル
Research Abstract
As atrial fibrillation (AF) is the most frequently developed in an age-dependent manner and causes the brain or heart infarction, this arrhythmia is clinically very important. However, the detailed mechanism of AF remains still unclear. In this study, we established the rat AF model triggered by transesophageal atrial pacing and evaluated it with electrophysiological and molecular biological methods. We elucidated that the transesophageal atrial pacing to the Fisher344 rat induced AF with aging and that molecular background of this AF was similar to human AF. Moreover, the IKACh but not IKur channel expressed in the atrium was involved in the generation of AF. On the other hand, the gap-junction in the atrial myocytes did not mediate the re-entry circuit which maintains the AF. These results may shed light on the mechanism of AF and will open the way to treatment for AF.