Development of next-generation dengue virus vaccine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580422
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2012-2013)
Kyoto University (2011)
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Takeshi  大阪大学, 微生物病研究所, 特任准教授 (90324847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsデングウイルス / ワクチン / デング熱 / サル
Research Abstract
To develop a new DNA vaccine for dengue virus (DV) infection, we have constructed a plasmid-based infectious clone encoding full-length DV-1 cDNA under control of the minimum cytomegalovirus promoter. In our experiments, yields of WT virus 24 hours after plasmid transfection are regularly in the range of 100 to 1000 PFU/ml. Furthermore, DV-1 reporter replicon with luciferase was made by replacing part of the DV-1 structural gene region with the luciferase gene.
To improve the reverse genetics for DV, we have developed a homologous recombination-based reverse genetics for DV. Furthermore, we have rescued a chimeric DV, which expresses the prM and E genes from DV type 2 in a DV type 1 genetic background.
These improved infectious cDNA clone and reporter replicon systems described here can be employed for studies of the DV replication and pathogenesis and used to develop vaccines, diagnostics, and therapeutics.