Molecular basis of pathogenicity of chicken red mite to chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580423
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi  鳥取大学, 農学部, 教授 (70210367)
Research Collaborator 笛吹 達史  鳥取大学, 農学部
村野 多可子  千葉県畜産試験場
CHU THI Thanh Huong  山口大学, 大学院 連合獣医学研究科
小川 恵実香  鳥取大学, 農学部
西本 鉄平  鳥取大学, 農学部
北村 夕子  鳥取大学, 農学部
田中 亜依  鳥取大学, 農学部
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鶏 / 外部寄生虫 / ワクモ / Dermanyssus gallinae / 宿主応答 / 病原性 / Dermanyssus / 免疫応答 / ニワトリ / 鶏病
Research Abstract
Chicken red mite (Dermanyssus gallinae) is a phlebotomic external parasite that mainly infests avian species. It has been a serious problem worldwide, especially in layer chicken farms. Here we investigated the molecular mechanisms of pathogenicity of the mites. Infested chickens developed antibodies to two proteins with sizes of 53kDa and 56kDa, which appeared to have been secreted by the mites during blood sucking. Expression levels of some cytokine genes in peripheral blood monocytes of severely infested chickens suggested suppression of the immune system. The genes of some avian pathogens were also detected in the mites. These findings demonstrate the importance of disinfestation of the mites to prevent their direct harmful effects as well as the spread of infectious diseases.