The role of vector saliva in transmission of vector-borne diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580424
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO HIROTOMO  北海道大学, (連合)獣医学研究科, 准教授 (00346579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサシチョウバエ / 唾液 / リーシュマニア / 生理活性物質 / ベクター
Research Abstract
The salivary gland transcriptome analysis of Lutzomyia ayacuchensis, a vector of cutaneous leishmaniasis in Ecuadorian Andes, was performed and abundant transcripts coding for secreted proteins were identified. The most abundant transcript coded for an RGD-containing peptide was expressed in Escherichia coli and its activity was characterized. The resulting protein inhibited both platelet aggregation and blood coagulation pathway, indicating that the peptide plays an important role in the blood feeding of Lu. ayacuchensis by inhibiting host hemostasis via dual mechanisms. On the other hand, salivary nucleotidases of sand flies were assessed on their activity as an exacerbation factor for Leishmania infection. Salivary nucleotidases, PduApy and PduADA, slightly accelerated the disease progression after co-injection of Leishmania parasites, suggesting that these proteins in saliva may be partly associated with exacerbation of the disease in leishmaniasis.