Persistent infection and sequence analysis of PRRS virus in the southern Kyushu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580425
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
HIRAI Takuya  宮崎大学, 農学部, 准教授 (60321668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Ryoji  宮崎大学, 農学部, 教授 (90150169)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords豚 / 豚繁殖・呼吸障害症候群 / 南九州 / ウイルス / 持続感染 / 病理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objectives of the present study were to evaluate the anatomic localization of porcine reproductive and respiratory syndrome virus (PRRSV) in naturally infected pigs and to determine whether oral fluid could be used to detect the virus in infected animals. Our results confirm previous findings that PRRSV primarily replicates in tonsils and is then shed into oral fluid. Therefore, oral fluid sampling may be effective for the surveillance of PRRSV in breeding herds.