The mode of infection of anti-microbial resistant Salmonella and the transmission of the determinants of the resistance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580426
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
CHUMA Takehisa  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90201631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKAMOTO Karoku  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (00136847)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサルモネラ / 抗菌剤耐性 / ブロイラー
Research Abstract
The study was conducted to determine the antimicrobial resistance and characterize the B-lactamase genes and the plasmids in S. Infantis isolates from broilers. In 93 (6.3%) isolates recovered, 33 (35.5%) isolates showed resistance to cefotaxime conferred by TEM-20, TEM-52 and CTX-M-25 ESBLs. In addition to ESC-resistance, eight (8.6%) isolates exhibited resistance to cefoxitin mediated by CMY-2 AmpC B-lactamase. Plasmid analysis revealed the blaTEM-20 and blaCMY2 genes were associated with IncP plasmids, blaTEM was -52 linked with a non-typable plasmid and blaCTX-M-25 was carried by an IncA/C plasmid. Resistance to streptomycin, sulfamethoxazole, and oxytetracycline encoded by the aadA1, sul1, and tetA, respectively, was found in 86 (92.5%) isolates. These data indicate that S. Infantis isolates producing ESBLs and AmpC B-lactamase have spread among broiler farms in Japan. These data demonstrated the incidence of ESC-resistant S. Infantis carrying blaTEM-52 remarkably increased.