Epidemiological study on Hepatitis E virus in wild and domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
HAGIWARA Katsuro  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (50295896)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKAWA Mitsuhiko  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (30184138)
岡本 実  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60372877)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMOTO Minoru  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 准教授 (60372877)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsE型肝炎ウイルス / 野生動物 / 疫学調査 / ブタ / ハクビシン / 病理解析
Research Abstract
We conducted an epidemiological survey of the hepatitis E virus in the wild animal. As a result, a HEV-RNA was detected in approximately 47% of individual livers out of 629 Yezo deer (Cervus nippon yesoensis) which we investigated and showed a viral gene in 12% more individual feces. Also, after investigating the palm civet (Paguma larvata) which inhabited Honshu, we detected the viral genome of 30% in feces, 53% in liver. It was suggested that a HEV habitually resided to these wild animals. Also, the deer HEV was transmitted by the experimental infection to a pig, and HEV was isolated from the feces of some individuals and confirmed infectious viral excretion from the infected deer.