Prevalence of emerging flea-borne Rickettsia in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580428
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KABEYA Hidenori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10318389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Soichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリケッチア / バルトネラ / 人獣共通感染症 / ネコノミ / ダニ / 伴侶動物 / ベクター / 疫学 / ベクター媒介性感染症 / ノミ / 猫ひっかき病 / 獣医学 / 微生物
Research Abstract
This study revealed that as a rickettsia showing the pathogenicity to humans, Rickettsia felis DNA was detected from cat fleas(0.6%) and flea feces (8.2%) collected from cats for the first time in Japan. Furthermore, R. typhi DNA was also detected from a cat flea (0.3%) derived from a cat. R. monacensis DNA was also detected from ticks (2.1%) on dogs. Furthermore, DNA of genus Bartonella, which is a causative agent of the cat scratch disease was detected for the first time in Japan from cat fleas and their feces. Besides, DNA of genus Rickettsia and Bartonella which were different from any known species and have been unidentified for their pathogenicity were also detected in this study. It will be necessary to examine the actual situation of the infected person with these Rickettsia or Bartonella in near future.