Studies on the ecology of pathogenic Bartonella species in wildlife
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580429
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Soichi  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KABEYA Hidenori  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (10318389)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NOGAMI Sadao  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90172767)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人獣共通感染症 / 獣医学 / バルトネラ / 野生動物 / 生態 / Bartonella henselae / Bartonella quintana / ニホンザル / ハクビシン / マングース / Bartonella / ニホンアナグマ / テン / 遺伝子系統解析 / 鹿 / シラミバエ / マダニ
Research Abstract
It was found that 57.8% (26/45) of wild deer in Japan harbor at least two Bartonella species in their blood. It is suggested that deer keds contribute in the transmission of the Bartonella species because of high prevalence of Bartonella. Bartonella bacteria were isolated from one Japanese badger (6.7 %) and from one Japanese marten (12.5%). The sequence analysis indicated that the isolate derived from the Japanese badger (strain JB-15) can represent a novel Bartonella species and the isolate from the Japanese marten (strain JM-1) was closely related to Bartonella washoensis. This is the first report on isolation of Bartonella from badger and marten. Bartonella henselae was isolated from 15.9% (10/63) of captive wild mongooses in Okinawa and 3.8% (1/26) of masked palm civets in Chiba Prefectures, respectively. It is suggested that both animal species may serve as a source of infection for cat-scratch disease.