Biological monitoring using animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580430
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNippon Veterinary and Life Science University
Principal Investigator
Mochizuki -Kobayashi Mariko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (50409257)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UEDA Fukiko  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (00168634)
YAMAMOTO Masami  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30530026)
ISHIOKA Katumi  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (60409258)
YOGO Takuya  日本獣医生命科学大学, 獣医学部, 講師 (30386297)
Research Collaborator MINOWA Fumiko  ミノワホースクリニック, 獣医師
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物モニタリング / 環境衛生 / 国際情報交換 / 元素 / 疫学 / 生体影響 / 疾患モデル / モニタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To know the environment contamination and health condition of animals, the indexes were established using wildlife and rearing animals. The correlation or equal probability ellipse (EPE) were created using the bivariate relation such as lead (Pb) contents in the kidney and liver of wildlife, thyroxin and iodine (I) in serum of horses, silicon (Si) and calcium (Ca) in urine of cats. In investigation of Pb, the data contaminated by Pb divided from EPE, although the non-contaminated data was observed in EPE. The data obtained from horses fed by supplement including I was divided from the data of other horses. There was a significant correlation (r=0.8020, P<0.01) between concentration of Si and that of Ca in the urine of cats with urolithiasis, although the similar significant correlation was not observed in the urine of healthy cats. The correlation and EPE created by bivariate relation was thought to be the useful indexes to know the contamination and health condition of animals.