Studies on application of laser microdissection technique for an assessment of ovarian toxicity of xenobiotics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580431
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionAzabu University
Principal Investigator
SHIROTA Mariko  麻布大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40426424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 代田 欣二  麻布大学, 獣医学部 (70147974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsmdr1 / ABCB1a / ABCB1b / ovary / laser microdissection / in situ hybridization / real-time PCR / rat / 卵巣 / 毒性 / P糖タンパク質 / レーザーマイクロダイセクション / 幼若ラット / ウマ絨毛性性腺刺激ホルモン / 卵巣毒性評価 / ABCトランスポーター / 時間分解PCR / 卵胞発育 / 卵巣毒性 / SLCトランスポーター
Research Abstract
In order to determine tissue specific expression of multiple drug resistance (mdr) 1 in the rat ovary, ovaries were collected daily from immature female rats treated with gonadotropin to ovulate spontaneously three days after the treatment. Immunohistochemical analysis of the ovaries using a primary antibody, which reacts with two types of isoforms of the mdr1, revealed localization of the mdr1 in the granulosa cells of growing follicles and luteal cells. Since quantitative analyses of mRNAs encoding the isoforms, ABCB1a and ABCB1b, and in situ hybridization suggested divergent expression of the both forms in the corpus luteum, luteal tissues were dissected from the ovaries by a laser microdissection technique. Quantitative analyses of the mRNAs in the dissected luteal tissues indicated that ABCB1a, but not ABCB1b, increased with development of the corpus luteum.