Analysis of mechanism for the acquisition of infectivity by avian influenza virus in chickens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580432
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
TAKAKUWA Hiroki  京都産業大学, 総合生命科学部, 准教授 (20449507)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords鳥インフルエンザウイルス / 宿主域 / 感受性 / 鳥インフルエンザウイルス
Research Abstract
To provide information on the mechanism of acquisition of infectivity by avian influenza virus in chickens, we compared the complete sequences of H3N8 virus isolated from chickens and ducks. Seven amino acid substitutions were detected in the hemagglutinin (HA), matrix 2 (M2), and nonstructural 2 (NS2) proteins. Especially, three substitutions were detected at the position of 128, 137, and 145 on the globular head in the HA protein. These results suggest that these three amino acids in HA protein are related to the infectivity of avian influenza virus in chickens. Further studies using reverse genetics procedures, the HA genes of chicken and duck recombinant avian influenza virus strains were exchanged, are therefore necessary to clarify this issue.