Development of a vaccine against Echinococcus multilocularis for vectors using pupose-built experimental facilities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580433
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHokkaido Institute of Public Health
Principal Investigator
YAGI KINPEI  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症部, 部長 (70414323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKU Yuzaburo  鳥取大学, 農学部・獣医学科, 教授 (60133716)
MATSUMOTO Jun  日本大学, 生物資源科学部・獣医学科, 准教授 (70296169)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOUGUCHI Hirokazu  北海道立衛生研究所, 感染症センター・感染症部, 研究職員 (50435567)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエキノコックス / ワクチン / 人獣共通感染症 / 多包虫症 / 寄生虫
Research Abstract
Mucosal immunization to the nasal cavity using tetraspanin protein was shown to be effective for alveolar echinococcosis. In order to boost immunity in the intermediate host, we examined immune-stimulation using fusion proteins with fibronectin-attachment protein (FAP) of Mycobacterium avium, of which the adjuvant effect has been reported. Further experiments were conducted using inbred mice with known susceptibility and resistance for adaptation of an intermediate host vaccine , elucidating the importance of analysis of genetic information in future vaccine applications .We also considered vaccine development for the dog, which is the definitive host for Echinococcus multilocularis and successfully established this novel route of vaccination. These findings will contribute strongly to the prevention of alveolar echinococcosis in Japan.