Corneal Regeneration Therapy with limbal epithelial cell sheet cultivated on amniotic membrane in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580437
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUZUKI Keiko  東京大学, 農学生命科学研究科, 特任助教 (30364251)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords再生医療 / 角膜上皮シート / 角膜損傷 / 角膜上皮幹細胞 / 角膜再生 / 角膜 / 獣医学
Research Abstract
Canine corneal epithelial cell sheets were successfully cultivated on canine amniotic membrane. Further investigation revealed that more immature corneal epithelial cells were sustained in epithelial cell sheets cultivated on atelocollagen substrate. Transplantation to canine corneal injury model was performed and reduction of corneal opacity was observed in transplanted group. Additionally, histopathological evaluation revealed that transplanted corneal epithelial cell sheet successfully exhibited K3 (differentiated corneal epithelial cell marker) and p63 (immature marker of corneal epithelial cells). However, hypercellularity of transplanted corneal epithelial cells were observed and more long-term investigation on safety and efficacy of transplantation of corneal cell sheet should be needed for clinical application in the future.