Nutritional approach to improve reproductive rate in domestic animals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580438
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Tomomi  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20272643)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords栄養 / 繁殖 / グルコース / 卵巣 / ホルモン / ウシ / ヤギ / 卵胞 / 黄体 / 性ホルモン / 高栄養給餌 / 卵巣機能 / 黄体形成ホルモン / プロジェステロン / 分娩
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to determine if the changes in metabolic status controlled by the feed provision modulates the reproductive function in goats and cows. The specific feed provision established by our laboratory stimulated blood glucose concentrations, and ovarian function was promoted transiently after feed provision in the cow. In goats, it was demonstrated that high energy diet promotes the number of developing follicles by stimulating the reproductive hormones, suggesting that specific nutritional treatments can improve reproductive rate in ruminant species.