Study on molecular basis of growth factor/receptor of canine hemangiosarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580439
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAI Hiroki  岐阜大学, 応用生物科学部, 准教授 (40283288)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords血管肉腫 / 犬 / 培養細胞株 / mTOR / PDGFR / DNAアレイ / PDGF受容体 / 遺伝子変異 / MUC-1 / 株化細胞 / mTOR / Akt / Erk / シグナル伝達系 / 増殖因子 / ヌードマウス / 移植 / 細胞株
Research Abstract
Seven canine hemangiosarcoma cell lines were established for analysis of pathogenesis of hemangiosarcoma. All cell lines showed active intake of DiI-Ac-LDL, and positive for CD31, VEGF-A, bFGF, HGF, IGF-I and PDGF-B mRNA by RT-PCR. Constitutive activation of mTORC2/Akt/4E-BP1 associated with the proliferation of cell lines in vitro and in vivo, and this activation was confirmed in spontaneous canine hemangiosarcomas. Moreover, the high expression of PDGF receptor beta without genomic mutation of jaxutamembrane area was detected in hemangiosarcoma. It is suggested that mTOR and PDGF receptor beta may be considered as one of therapeutic targets.