Monitoring of naturally feed contamination of zearalenone in cattle herds and its preventive measures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580441
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKAGI Mitsuhiro  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 准教授 (40271746)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UNO Seiichi  鹿児島大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50381140)
OTOI Takeshige  山口大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授 (30311814)
Research Collaborator JOHANNA Fink-Gremmels  ユトレヒト大学, 獣医学部, 教授
國師 恵美子  鹿児島大学, 大学院連合農学研究科
中村 正幸  鹿児島大学, 農学部, 准教授
宮本 明夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学研究科, 教授
出口 栄三郎  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 教授
川村 理  香川大学, 農学部, 教授
志賀 慧  鹿児島大学, 農学部獣医学科
松本 大策  (有)シェパード中央家畜診療所
蓮沼 浩  鹿児島大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科
伏見 康生  鹿児島大学, 大学院連合獣医学研究科
岡本 光司  鹿児島県曽於農業共済組合家畜診療所
渡邊 麗 (新屋 麗)  鹿児島県曽於農業共済組合家畜診療所
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsウシ / ブタ / ゼアラレノン / 尿 / マイコトキシン吸着剤 / 繁殖性 / 家畜 / 繁殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated effects of a commercially available mycotoxin adsorbent (MA) using Zearalenone (ZEN) contaminated herd as a model herd. The results indicate that MA supplementation has beneficial effects in reducing ZEA absorption from the intestine of cattle, reversing hepatic effects. Additionally, our field trials revealed that 1) natural ZEN contamination resulting in urine levels below the threshold value does not affect embryo production in Japanese Black and Holstein cows undergoing superovulation, and 2) the monthly (seasonally) variation of urinary ZEN concentrations existing under the standard dairy farming condition. Moreover, the effects of in vitro exposure of porcine spermatozoa to ZEN were studied by evaluating several parameters of an in vitro fertilization (IVF) system. Overall, the results indicate that prolonged exposure of boar spermatozoa to ZEN up to 1000 μg/l under reduced metabolic conditions does not affect their in vitro function.