Epidemiological survey for canine tick-borne diseases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580442
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
ENDO Yasuyuki  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (90332600)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマダニ / 病原体 / 疫学 / 疾患 / 節足動物
Research Abstract
Babesiosis and hepatozoonosis are tick-borne diseases and are recognized as an important infectious disease in canine peractice. Molecular epidemiological survey for these pathogens was conducted. Babesia gibsoni-infected dogs were mainly found in dogs from western area of Japan. However, one dog from Akita prefecture was also positive for Babesia infection. Molecular analysis revealed that Babesia in this dog is closely related to a ruminant Babesia, B.odocoilei. This will be an important finding in this study. Hepatozoon canis-infected dogs were found in dogs from Iwate, Ibaraki, Ishikawa, Fukui, Shizuoka, Shiga, Wakayama, Shimane, Hiroshima, Yamaguchi, Kagawa, Nagasaki and Kumamoto prefectures. It was revealed that H. canis is widely distributing in Japan including Tohoku, Kanto, Hokuriku, Chugoku, Shikoku and Kyushu areas. In addition, it was revealed that most of Japanese wildcats were infected with H. felis.