Development of peptide vaccine using nano-particle adjuvant for naturally occuring tumors in dogs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580443
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MOMOI YASUYUKI  鹿児島大学, 獣医学部, 教授 (40303515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KINOSHITA Asuka (SETOGUCHI Asuka)  鹿児島大学, 共同獣医学部, 准教授 (00396813)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords犬 / 癌 / 腫瘍 / ワクチン / 癌ワクチン / アジュバント / リンパ腫
Research Abstract
TThe aim of this study is to establish new tumor vaccine for canine naturally occurring tumor. We synthesized peptides in reference to epitope of tumor specific antigens. The peptides were conjugated with keyhole limpet hemocyanin and absorbed to the surface of nano-particle (adjuvant). The resultant products successfully induced antibody production against the peptide, however, cellular immunity against the target cells was not detected. Adverse events were not observed in vaccinated dogs but the clinical benefit (objective tumor reduction) was not detected in a dog with lymphoma. We newly reported canine TRP-2 cDNA nucleotide sequence and constructed TRP-2, melan-A, CD20-GFP fusion molecule, mammalian expression plasmid. The findings obtained in this study may be helpful to establish canine tumor vaccine.