Study on Intestinal Immune Responses in Canine Inflammatory Bowel Disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580444
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
FUJIMOTO YUKA  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (40405361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Yasutaka  大阪府立大学大学院, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (50298816)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords消化管免疫 / イヌ / 腸管免疫 / in situ hybridization 法 / 獣医学 / 炎症性腸疾患 / 免疫 / 消化器症状
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify pathophysiology of canine inflammatory bowel disease (IBD), we investigate the gene expression levels and localizations of the expression in the intestinal mucosa, focus on tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α in particular, in the intestinal biopsies from dogs with IBD and healthy dogs. The gene expression level of TNF-α was lower in dogs with IBD, compared to healthy dogs, using in situ hybridization method. Furthermore, the protein expression level of TNF receptor 1 (TNF-R1) was higher in in dogs with IBD, compared to healthy dogs, using immunohistochemical staining. The role of TNF-α in the canine intestinal immunity was thought to be participated in the control of inflammation than the aggravation of inflammation. And also, it was suggested the possibility that the immune responses in canine intestine was different from human.