Development of the new treatment, prophylaxis of the phylum Apicomplexa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580445
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
SASAI Kazumi  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 教授 (70211935)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANI Hiroyuki  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教 授 (00305658)
FURUYA Masaru  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 助教 (30500706)
MATSUBAYASHI Makoto  独立行政法人 農業・食品産業総合研究機構, 動物衛生研究所, 主任研究員 (00321076)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsApicomplexa / Apical complex / モノクローナル抗体 / 感染防御 / Cryptosporidium / apical complex / Elongation factor 1α / chicken mAB / マラリア / 侵入抑制 / 交差性 / Eimeria tenella / Cryptosporidium parvum / Plasmodium vinckei / 鶏型モノクローナル抗体 / 抗原解析
Research Abstract
The antigens in apical complex of Cryptosppridium parvum and Plasmodium berghei recognized were analyzed by monoclonal antibody (mAB) .From these results, the possibility that EF-1a played the role that was important to the host cells invasion due to the parasitic worm was suggested.Thus, the possibility that the antigen which mAB recognized was the antigen which could become a vaccine candidate for the cryptosporidiosis and Malaria was suggested.