Isolation and pathway of bovine seminal proteins to regulate uterine function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23580446
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical veterinary science
Research InstitutionRakuno Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KATAGIRI Seiji  酪農学園大学, 獣医学群, 教授 (00292061)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords子宮内膜 / 上皮成長因子 / サイトカイン / 精漿 / 受胎性 / 乳牛 / 内分泌 / 免疫 / リンパ節 / 子宮 / 腟
Research Abstract
Pathways responsible for the effect of bovine seminal plasma (SP) to improve fertility through uterine functional modification was studied. Signals of SP was found to be transferred to the uterus by changing cytokine environment in the internal iliac lymph nodes and the deep inguinal lymph nodes. The activity of bovine SP could be found in an osteopontin-related protein that is separated from crude SP protein.